Townsend's Warbler

Dendroica townsendi

A bird of the Pacific Northwest, the Townsend's Warbler nests in coniferous forests from Alaska to Oregon. It winters in two distinct areas: in a narrow strip along the Pacific Coast, and in Mexico and Central America.

Cool Facts

Photo taken from:
The Sibley Field Guide to Birds of Western North America by David Allen Sibley
  • The Townsend's Warbler hybridizes with the Hermit Warbler where their ranges overlap in Oregon and Washington. The hybrid zones are rather narrow and appear to be slowly moving, with the more aggressive Townsend's Warbler displacing the Hermit Warbler.
  • On the wintering ground in Mexico, the Townsend's Warbler feeds extensively on the sugary excretions of scale insects. Although the warbler usually forages in the tops of trees, it will use patches of the honeydew-producing insects at whatever height it finds them. It will defend territories around trees infested with the insects against other Townsend's Warblers as well as other bird species.
  • The male Townsend's Warbler begins to sing before it leaves its wintering grounds.
  • Sometimes a female Townsend's Warbler will partially construct a nest in one tree, then move all the materials to another tree and finish the nest there.

 

Description

Adult Description

  • Small songbird.
  • Chest and face yellow.
  • Stripes down sides of chest.
  • Two white wingbars.
  • Dark face patch.
  • Dark crown.
  • Black in throat.

Male Description

Crown and throat black. Face yellow. Black cheek patch with yellow crescent under eye. Black streaks extend from throat down sides. Chest and sides yellow. Belly and undertail white. Back olive green with black streaks or spots. Two white wingbars.

Female Description

Crown olive-green with thin black streaks. Cheek patch olive. Cheek, throat, chest, and sides yellow. Some black markings in throat. Back olive with thin black streaks. Belly and undertail white. Two white wingbars.

Immature Description

Immature similar to adult female. Immature female with indistinct streaking on back and without black in throat.
Range Map
 
Taxonomic Hierarchy

Spotted_Sandpiper_AllAm

2003 Cornell Lab of Ornithology
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
     Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Parulidae
Genus: Dendroica
Species: Dendroica townsendi
Sound
Song a series of buzzy notes on one pitch, followed by several on different pitch, usually rising: "Zee-zee-zee-zee-dee-du-dee."

Identification and Information
See Anatomy of a Bird
Body
  • Length Range: 12-13 cm (4.75-5 in)
  • Weight: 9 g (0.3 oz)
  • Size: Very Small (3 - 5 in)
  • Color Primary: Black, Yellow, Olive
  • Underparts: Yellow with black streaking on flanks and white belly.
  • Upperparts: Olive-green with black streaks.
  • Back Pattern: Spotted or speckled, Striped or streaked
  • Belly Pattern: Solid
  • Breast Pattern: Solid
 
Head
  • Bill Shape: All-purpose
  • Eye Color: Black.
  • Head Pattern: Eyeline, Streaked, Eyering, Unique pattern
  • Crown Color: Black
  • Forehead Color: Black
  • Nape Color: Black
  • Throat Color: Black
  • Cere color: No Data
Flight
  • Flight Pattern: Weak flight on rapidly beating wings.
  • Wingspan Range: 19-20 cm (7.5-8 in)
  • Wing Shape: Rounded-Wings
  • Tail Shape: Fan-shaped Tail
  • Tail Pattern: Solid
  • Upper Tail: Black with white outer feathers.
  • Under Tail: Black with white outer feathers.
  • Leg Color: Black
Breeding
  • Breeding Location: Forests, coniferous
  • Breeding Type: Monogamous, Solitary nester
  • Breeding Population: Fairly common in coniferous range
  • Egg Color: White with small brown dots
  • Number of Eggs: 3 - 5
  • Incubation Days: 12
  • Egg Incubator: Female
  • Nest Material: Bark pieces, plant fibers, lichens, grasses, and cocoon materials.
  • Migration: Migratory
  • Condition at Hatching: Helpless with tufts of down.

Other Names

Similar Species

  • Paruline de Townsend (French)
  • Chipe negroamarillo (Spanish)

 

 

  • Adult male distinctive. Female and immatures resemble other closely related species.
  • Black-throated Green Warbler has a more green and unmarked back, less well-defined cheek patch, and some yellow at the vent under the tail.
  • Golden-cheeked Warbler has yellow face with distinct dark line through eye, not a large patch, and less yellow on chest.
  • Hermit Warbler has yellow eyering and an indistinct face patch, yellow forehead, and lacks yellow on chest and stripes down sides.

Conservation Status

Populations stable or increasing slightly.

 

 

Habitat

Sources used to Construct this Page:

  • Breeds in tall coniferous and mixed coniferous-deciduous forests.
  • Winters in variety of habitats, including chaparral, mature forest, suburban gardens, and parks.
  • Wright, A. L., G. D. Hayward, S. M Matsuoka, and P. H. Hayward. 1998. Townsend's Warbler (Dendroica townsendi). In The Birds of North America, No. 333 (A. Poole and F. Gill, eds.). The Birds of North America, Inc., Philadelphia, PA.
Food
Insects and honeydew excreted by scale insects.
Behavior
Gleans insects from leaf surfaces and needles in upper third of tree canopy. Hawks insects and hover-gleans.

Adult Sexes Similar

IMGP2091.jpg (871509 bytes)
IMGP2092.jpg (921050 bytes)
IMGP2090.jpg (841036 bytes)
IMGP1965.jpg (951486 bytes)

Additional Photos & Video

Adult Sexes Similar

       
Videos
 
 
 
 

All photos 2008 Rick Swartzentrover - Free for non-profit use.

Home     Bible     Photos     Hiking Photos     Cults     E-Books     Family Tree     Politics     E-mail