Orange Bishop

Euplectes franciscanus

Small weaver finch with bright orange-red body and black belly. The head has a black crown, face, and bill and the wings are brown. Orange-red uppertail coverts are very long and extend over the short, brown tail. Native to sub-Saharan Africa.

Cool Facts

Photo taken from:
The Sibley Field Guide to Birds of Western North America by David Allen Sibley
  • The Orange Bishop was first described in 1789 by Paul Erdmann Isert, a German botanist.
  • It is also known as the Red Bishop, Grenadier Weaver, Orange Bishop Weaver, and Orange Weaver.
  • It was formerly regarded as a subspecies of the Southern Red Bishop of the southern half of Africa. The two are now usually classified as separate species.

Description

  • Bright orange-red body and black belly.
  • The head has a black crown, face, and bill and the wings are brown.
  • Orange-red uppertail coverts are very long and extend over the short, brown tail.
Range Map
 
Taxonomic Hierarchy
No Map Available
 
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
     Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Ploceidae
Genus: Euplectes
Species: Euplectes franciscanus
Sound
 
Identification and Information
See Anatomy of a Bird
Body
  • Length Range: 11-14 cm (4.5-5.5 in)
  • Weight: 9 g (0.3 oz)
  • Size: Small (5 - 9 in)
  • Color Primary: Orange, Black
  • Underparts: Black
  • Upperparts: Orange-red
  • Back Pattern: No Data
  • Belly Pattern: No Data
  • Breast Pattern: No Data
 
Head
  • Bill Shape: Cone
  • Eye Color: Brown to brown-black.
  • Head Pattern: Capped, Plain, Unique pattern
  • Crown Color: Black
  • Forehead Color: Black
  • Nape Color: Orange-red
  • Throat Color: Orange-red
  • Cere color: No Data
Flight
  • Flight Pattern: Alternates several rapid wing beats with wings pulled to sides.
  • Wing Shape: Pointed-Wings
  • Tail Shape: Fan-shaped Tail
  • Tail Pattern: Solid
  • Upper Tail: Orange-red
  • Under Tail: Orange-red
  • Leg Color: Pink-orange
Breeding
  • Breeding Location: Bushes, shrubs, and thickets
  • Breeding Type: Polygamous
  • Breeding Population: Fairly common to common
  • Egg Color: White
  • Number of Eggs: 3 - 5
  • Incubation Days: 25
  • Egg Incubator: Female
  • Nest Material: Grasses.
  • Migration: Nonmigratory
  • Condition at Hatching:

Other Names

Similar Species

  • Northern Red Bishop [English]
  • None

Conservation Status

Populations may be declining.

Habitat

Sources used to Construct this Page:

Native to northwest and eastern Africa; introduced to and established in Puerto Rico and Bermuda. Inhabits open savanna with tall shrubs and trees.
Food
Feeds on green and ripe seeds of grass and small brush.
Behavior
Forages on the ground or by hanging from seed heads of grass and plant stems; also feeds on new leaves and flowers of small shrubs.

Adult Male

IMGP1716.jpg (895679 bytes)
IMGP1717.jpg (1069245 bytes)
IMGP1718.jpg (874861 bytes)
IMGP1719.jpg (948224 bytes)

Additional Photos & Video

Adult Sexes Similar

       
Videos
 
 
 
 
 

All photos 2008 Rick Swartzentrover - Free for non-profit use.

Home     Bible     Photos     Hiking Photos     Cults     E-Books     Family Tree     Politics     E-mail