Nutmeg Mannikin

Lonchura punctulata

Nutmeg Mannikin: Resident from India to Taiwan, south to Sri Lanka, and through southeast Asia to East Indies and Philippines. Flocks  have been observed visiting bird feeders in Orange County & Los Angeles, California. There is a permanent flock living wild at the Los Angeles Zoo & can be seen at the bird feeder at the entrance to the zoo.

Cool Facts

Photo taken from:
The Sibley Field Guide to Birds of Western North America by David Allen Sibley
  • Introduced and established in Hawaii (widespread on all main islands); also introduced to Australia. Preferred habitats include reed beds, rank grass, scrub areas, grasslands, orchards, and cultivated lands, often near human habitation.

Description

  • Length Range: 10-12 cm (4-4.75 in)
  • Weight: 11-14 g (0.4-0.5 oz)
  • Size: Size 1. Very Small (3 - 5 in)
  • Color: White, Brown, Buff
  • Underparts: Scaled white.
  • Upperparts: Red-brown
  • Back Pattern: Solid
  • Belly Pattern: Scaled or Scalloped
  • Breast Pattern: Solid, Scaled or Scalloped
Sex Differences
Sexes look alike.
 
Immature
Juveniles are paler above and buff-brown below.
Range Map
 
Taxonomic Hierarchy
 
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
     Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Estrildidae
Genus: Lonchura
Species: Lonchura punctulata
Sound
A variety of calls but usually a 'Ki-ki-te-te' with the first part almost inaudible.
Identification and Information
See Anatomy of a Bird
Body
  • Length Range: 15 cm (6 in)
  • Weight: 20 g (0.7 oz)
  • Size: 2. Small (5 - 9 in)
  • Color Primary: Brown
  • Underparts: Brown with brown speckles and brown breast.
  • Upperparts: Brown
  • Back Pattern: Solid
  • Belly Pattern: Speckled
  • Breast Pattern: Solid
 
Head
  • Bill Shape: Cone
  • Eye Color: Deep brown, appearing black except when close, in good light.
  • Head Pattern: Plain
  • Crown Color: Brown
  • Forehead Color: Brown
  • Nape Color: Brown
  • Throat Color: Brown.
  • Cere color: No Data
Flight
  • Flight Pattern: Swift bounding flight., Alternates several rapid wing beats with brief periods of wings pulled to sides.
  • Wingspan Range: 25 cm (9.75 in)
  • Wing Shape: Rounded-Wings
  • Tail Shape: Squared Tail
  • Tail Pattern: Solid
  • Upper Tail: Dark Brown
  • Under Tail: Dark Brown
  • Leg Color: Gray-brown
Breeding
  • Breeding Location: Forest
  • Breeding Type: Monogamous, Solitary nester
  • Breeding Population:
  • Egg Color: White
  • Number of Eggs: 4 - 8
  • Incubation Days: 14
  • Egg Incubator: Female
  • Nest Material: Twigs, grass, leaves, rootlets, bits of debris, and feathers.
  • Migration: Migratory
  • Condition at Hatching: Helpless with sparse tan down. Chicks fledge in 23 days.

Other Names

Similar Species

  • Spice Finch
  • Scaly-breasted Munia
  • The Nutmeg Mannikin often associates with the Chestnut-breasted Mannikin, L. castaneothorax, and is similar in size, but stockier and heavier with a longer tail. The juveniles of both species are quite similar in colour. It is much smaller than sparrows, Passer sp.

Conservation Status

Introduced - No significant population trends.

Habitat

Sources used to Construct this Page:

The Nutmeg Mannikin lives in reeds, grasses and especially in the crops around farms. It is also often around disturbed areas and vacant blocks.
  • Strahan, R. (ed) 1996. Finches, Bowerbirds and Other Passerines of Australia. Angus and Robertson and the National Photographic Index of Australian Wildlife, Sydney.
  • Simpson, K and Day, N. 1999. Field guide to the birds of Australia, 6th Edition. Penguin Books, Australia.
  • Higgins, P.J., Peter, J.M. and Cowling, S.J. (eds) 2006. Handbook of Australian, New Zealand and Antarctic Birds, Volume 7 (Dunnock to Starlings) Part B Oxford University Press. Melbourne.
Food
Buds, seeds, and fruits.
Behavior
Forages in small flocks, usually in trees, but often on ground. Uses feeders extensively.

Adult Sexes Similar

IMGP8879.JPG (694743 bytes)
IMGP8880.JPG (924967 bytes)
IMGP8881.JPG (796434 bytes)
IMGP0725.JPG (519711 bytes)
IMGP0728.JPG (575569 bytes)

Additional Photos & Video

Adult Sexes Similar

       
Videos

 

 
 
 

All photos 2008 Rick Swartzentrover - Free for non-profit use.

Home     Bible     Photos     Hiking Photos     Cults     E-Books     Family Tree     Politics     E-mail