Mitred Parakeet

Aratinga mitrata

 

Cool Facts

Photo taken from:
The Sibley Field Guide to Birds of Western North America by David Allen Sibley
  • The Mitred Parakeet is social and typically seen in small flocks, but may gather in groups of up to 100 outside the breeding period. Rarely, flocks of up to 2000 may gather at roosting places.
  • The taxonomy has recently undergone significant changes with the description of two new subspecies, and the proposed elevation of the taxon alticola, traditionally considered a subspecies, to species status; the Chapman's Parakeet.
  • Popular as as pet, they are considered outgoing and playful. They are even used as "watch birds", given their loud, piercing alarm call.
  • A group of parakeets is collectively known as a "chatter" and a "flock" of parakeets.

Description

  • Fairly large green parakeet with red forehead grading into scattered bright red feathers on crown, face, cheek, sometimes on the bend in the wing.
  • Dull green underparts are faintly washed olive.
  • Hooked bill is dull yellow. Legs and feet are gray.
 
Range Map
 
Taxonomic Hierarchy

No Map because they have been introduced in America as pets that escaped

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
     Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Aves
Order: Psittaciformes
Family: Psittacidae
     Subfamily: Psittacinae
Genus: Aratinga
Species: Aratinga mitrata
     Subspecies:
  • Aratinga mitrata alticola
  • Aratinga mitrata chlorogenys
  • Aratinga mitrata mitrata
  • Aratinga mitrata tucumana
Sound
"weee weee", "cheeah cheeah"

Identification and Information
See Anatomy of a Bird
Body
  • Length Range: 33-36 cm (13-14 in)
  • Weight: 198 g (7 oz)
  • Size: Medium (9 - 16 in)
  • Color Primary: Green, Red
  • Underparts: Green
  • Upperparts: Green
  • Back Pattern: Solid
  • Belly Pattern: Solid
  • Breast Pattern: Solid
 
Head
  • Bill Shape: Curved (up or down)
  • Eye Color: No data.
  • Head Pattern: Plain
  • Crown Color: Red and green.
  • Forehead Color: Red
  • Nape Color: Green
  • Throat Color: Green
  • Cere color: No Data
Flight
  • Flight Pattern: Fast direct flight with rapid wingbeats.
  • Wing Shape: Pointed-Wings
  • Tail Shape: Pointed Tail
  • Tail Pattern: Solid
  • Upper Tail: Green
  • Under Tail: Green
  • Leg Color: Gray
Breeding
  • Breeding Location: Forest
  • Breeding Type: Monogamous, Solitary nester
  • Breeding Population:
  • Egg Color: White
  • Number of Eggs: 2 - 3
  • Incubation Days: 23
  • Egg Incubator: Female
  • Nest Material:
  • Migration: Nonmigratory
  • Condition at Hatching:

Other Names

Similar Species

 
  • Red-masked Parakeet has more extensive red on head and leading edge of wing.
  • Green Parakeet has much less red overall. In its native range the
  • Red-fronted Parakeet is extremely similar but has a red forehead, while the
  • White-eyed Parakeet has conspicuous red and yellow patch on its underwing coverts.

Conservation Status

 

 

 

 

Habitat

Sources used to Construct this Page:

In its native range occurs in mountain valleys in a narrow band from southern Peru to northern Argentina. Populations of escaped birds also established in Los Angeles, California, and south Florida. Prefers dry subtropical forest, but also uses cultivated areas and grasslands with scattered trees. Frequently found near rocky cliffs.
  • Mitchell, D. E. 2000. Allen?s Hummingbird (Selasphorus sasin). In The Birds of North America, No. 501 (A. Poole and F. Gill, eds.). The Birds of North America, Inc., Philadelphia, PA.
Food
Feeds on fruits, berries and nuts.
Behavior
Travels in groups of 2 to 100 in search of fruit, berries, and nuts. Usually feeds in forests, but may visit open areas in search of grain.

Adult Sexes Similar

IMGP4370.jpg (947077 bytes)
IMGP4372.jpg (706966 bytes)
IMGP4376.jpg (815868 bytes)
IMGP4379.jpg (855290 bytes)
IMGP4382.jpg (784164 bytes)

Additional Photos & Video

Adult Sexes Similar

       
Videos
 
 
 
 

All photos 2008 Rick Swartzentrover - Free for non-profit use.

Home     Bible     Photos     Hiking Photos     Cults     E-Books     Family Tree     Politics     E-mail