Call Duck

Anas platyrhynchos

The Call Duck is a bantam breed of domesticated duck raised primarily for decoration or as pets. Call ducks look similar to Mallards, but are smaller in size.

Cool Facts

  • Call ducks were originally known as Coy ducks or decoy ducks from the Dutch word de kooi meaning 'trap'.
  • Dutch writers believe that Calls may have originated in the Far East. 
  • Female Call Ducks also have a very loud quack.




Colour Genes



Blue Mallard

Wild-colour, single blue dilution (Bl / bl+)

Apricot Mallard

Wild-colour, double blue dilution (Bl / Bl)


Harlequin phase, dusky.

Blue Silver

Harlequin phase, dusky, single blue dilution.

Apricot Silver

Harlequin phase, dusky, double blue dilution.

Mallard Dusky

Dusky, dark phase.

Blue Dusky

Dusky, dark phase, single blue dilution

Apricot Dusky

Dusky, dark phase, double blue dilution.


Epistatic, dominant E / E


Epistatic, dominant E / E; sex-linked brown dilution (d /[d])


Black with single blue, double blue (lavender) or brown dilution (chocolate); bibbed gene (S / S); white primaries (w / w).


Black (with either blue or brown dilutions); bibbed (S / S) and pied genes (R / R)

Mallard Pied   Wild-colour with pied gene (R / R).  


Epistatic, recessive c / c.

Yellow Belly Not fully investigated 
Range Map
Taxonomic Hierarchy
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
     Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Aves
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae
     Subfamily: Anatinae
Genus: Anas
Species: Anas platyrhynchos
Female Call Ducks also have a very loud quack.
Identification and Information
See Anatomy of a Bird
  • Length Range:
  • Weight: 10.68 kg (1.5 lb)
  • Size: 4. Large (16 - 32 in)
  • Color Primary: White
  • Underparts: White
  • Upperparts: White.
  • Back Pattern: Solid
  • Belly Pattern: Solid
  • Breast Pattern: Solid
  • Bill Shape: Spatulate
  • Eye Color: Dark brown.
  • Head Pattern: Plain
  • Crown Color: White
  • Forehead Color: White
  • Nape Color: White
  • Throat Color: White
  • Cere color: No Data
  • Flight Pattern: Swift direct flight with strong wing beats.
  • Wingspan Range:
  • Wing Shape: Tapered-Wings
  • Tail Shape: Fan-shaped Tail
  • Tail Pattern: Solid
  • Upper Tail: White
  • Under Tail: White
  • Leg Color: Orange
  • Breeding Location: Grassland with scattered trees, Marshes, freshwater, Swamps
  • Breeding Type: Monogamous, Solitary nester
  • Breeding Population: Common to abundant
  • Egg Color: Green or gray buff
  • Number of Eggs: 5 - 14
  • Incubation Days: 25 - 30
  • Egg Incubator: Female
  • Nest Material: Shallow nest of plant material gathered at the site.
  • Migration: Migratory
  • Condition at Hatching: Covered in down. Chicks leave nest at 13-16 hours after hatching, independent at 52-70 days.

Other Names

Similar Species

  • bantam
  • decoys
  • dwarf ducks (zwerg-enten),
  • kwakertjee in Holland
  • mignon in France.
The Call Duck is a bantam breed of domesticated duck so they can look much like other domesticated & wild ducks but slammer in size - See Description above

Conservation Status



Sources used to Construct this Page:

Found in all wetland habitats.  
Insects and larvae, aquatic invertebrates, seeds, acorns, aquatic vegetation, grain.
Dabbles, filter-feeds at surface of water, tips-up in shallow water, and makes occasional dives in deeper water.

Adult Sexes Similar

IMGP1162.jpg (834295 bytes)
IMGP1163.jpg (841438 bytes)
IMGP1164.jpg (834912 bytes)
IMGP1165.jpg (737776 bytes)
IMGP1166.jpg (729624 bytes)
IMGP1168.jpg (853977 bytes)
IMGP1169.jpg (829349 bytes)

Additional Photos & Video

Adult Sexes Similar

IMGP1177.jpg (753290 bytes) IMGP1178.jpg (787372 bytes) IMGP1179.jpg (739428 bytes) IMGP1180.jpg (712309 bytes)


All photos 2008 Rick Swartzentrover - Free for non-profit use.

Home     Bible     Photos     Hiking Photos     Cults     E-Books     Family Tree     Politics     E-mail