Buff Orpington Duck

The Buff Orpington Duck is a breed of Domestic duck it is a dual-propose breed used for meat and egg production.  Originally created by William Cook of Orpington, Kent,UK, from the selection of mis-marked Blue Orpington Ducks. The Buff Orpington Duck was introduced to the public at the Dairy Show, the Agricultural Hall(q.v.), Islington, London in October 1897. It is considered a threatened breed by the ALBC. This breed was admitted to the American Poultry Associations Standard of Perfection as the 'Buff Duck' in the Medium class in 1914.

Cool Facts

  • The Buff Orpington Duck is capable of laying up to 220 eggs a year.

Description

  • Medium-weight duck of 7 to 8 lbs.
  • The Buff duck's body carriage is twenty degrees above horizontal
  • Wings are short
  • Small, well-curled tail.
  • Plumage: buff plumage
  • Feet: orange-yellow
  • Shank: orange-yellow
  • Eyes: brown
Sex Differences
Sexes look alike; males slightly larger.
 
Male

The drake's bill is yellow

Female

The female's bill is brown-orange.

Range Map
 
Taxonomic Hierarchy

Spotted_Sandpiper_AllAm

2003 Cornell Lab of Ornithology
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
     Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Aves
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae
     Subfamily: Anatinae
Genus: Anas
Species: Anas platyrhynchos
   Subspecies Anas platyrhynchos domestica
Sound
 
Identification and Information
See Anatomy of a Bird
Body
  • Length Range: 58 cm (23 in)
  • Weight: 1088 g (38.4 oz)
  • Size: 4. Large (16 - 32 in)
  • Color Primary: Buff
  • Underparts: Buff
  • Upperparts: Buff
  • Back Pattern: Solid
  • Belly Pattern: Solid
  • Breast Pattern: Solid
 
Head
  • Bill Shape: Spatulate
  • Eye Color: Brown.
  • Head Pattern: Plain, Unique pattern
  • Crown Color: Buff, brown
  • Forehead Color: Buff, brown
  • Nape Color: Buff, brown
  • Throat Color: Buff, brown
  • Cere color: No Data
Flight
  • Flight Pattern: Swift direct flight with strong wing beats.
  • Wingspan Range: 76-102 cm (30-40 in)
  • Wing Shape: Tapered-Wings
  • Tail Shape: Fan-shaped Tail
  • Tail Pattern: Solid
  • Upper Tail: Buff with two curled brown tail feathers.
  • Under Tail: Buff
  • Leg Color: Orange
Breeding
  • Breeding Location: Grassland with scattered trees, Marshes, freshwater, Swamps
  • Breeding Type: Monogamous, Solitary nester
  • Breeding Population: Fairly common to common
  • Egg Color: White or gray buff
  • Number of Eggs: 5 - 14
  • Incubation Days: 25 - 30
  • Egg Incubator: Female
  • Nest Material: Shallow nest of plant material gathered at the site..
  • Migration: Migratory
  • Condition at Hatching: Covered in down.
    Chicks leave nest at 13-16 hours after hatching, independent at 52-70 days.

Other Names

Similar Species

   

Conservation Status

Populations may be declining.

Habitat

Sources used to Construct this Page:

Found in all wetland habitats.
 
Food
Insects and larvae, aquatic invertebrates, seeds, acorns, aquatic vegetation, grain.
Behavior
Dabbles, filter-feeds at surface of water, tips-up in shallow water, and makes occasional dives in deeper water.

Adult Male & Female

Additional Photos & Video

Adult Sexes Similar

IMGP2799.jpg (640595 bytes) IMGP2795.jpg (706026 bytes)
IMGP2795.jpg (706026 bytes) IMGP2849.jpg (770691 bytes)
IMGP2927.JPG (161279 bytes)
IMGP2890.JPG (161694 bytes) IMGP2891.JPG (145508 bytes) IMGP2892.JPG (156728 bytes)
IMGP2963.JPG (116515 bytes) IMGP2964.JPG (154440 bytes)    
Videos
Male Buff Orpington Duck
Female Buff Orpington Duck
 
 

All photos 2008 Rick Swartzentrover - Free for non-profit use.

Home     Bible     Photos     Hiking Photos     Cults     E-Books     Family Tree     Politics     E-mail